PROCEDURES, PAYMENTS, AND PRIVACY FOR CN CREATIVE

PROPOSALS/QUOTES
Proposals and quotes are valid for 30 days after the issue date. Expired proposals must be verified by CN Creative as accurate, or a new proposal must be requested if the client decides to utilize CN Creative’s services after the 30 day time period. These Terms and Conditions can be read at any time on CN Creative’s website. Alternatively, the client may send an official purchase order in reply to the estimate or quotation which binds the client to accept our terms and conditions, or an email acknowledging acceptance of the quotation.

 

COURSE PAYMENT
At the time the customer has purchased the course this indicates the acceptance of the Terms & Conditions, a non-refundable payment has been made.

DESIGN PAYMENT

QUOTATION: Once a quote is provided and you want to proceed with the job the deposit or first-month payment is required. Quotes are valid for 30 days from the date noted on this quote *pricing is subject to change after that date.  
DEPOSITS are non-refundable.
JOB COMPLETION: Payment is due upon the date the invoice is sent.  
PAYMENT METHODS: e-transfer or PayPal ONLY Payments can be sent to this email: info@cncreative.ca 
GRAPHIC DESIGN: projects are required to pay 50% upfront once the artwork has been approved an invoice will be sent and the amount remaining is due before the artwork can be released.  
WEBSITE DESIGN AND MAINTENANCE: projects are required to be 75% upfront, once the work is completed once the invoice is sent the amount remaining is due before the website can be launched 
SOCIAL MEDIA CREATION AND MANAGEMENT: Once the quote is agreed upon I will provide a contract alongside the first invoice to be paid in full. Social media accounts content is normally batched in weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly segments.
CANCELLATION TERMS: All website and social media packages are final and you must pay the account in full upon canceling. 

      
HST #801167297 RT0001 8652

All deposits and payments are final and non-refundable.

 

DESIGN CHANGES/ALTERATIONS
CN Creative works closely with its customers to guarantee they're satisfied with their design(s). Each project quotation will specify the revisions amount. All design proofs are sent by PDF for approval or subject to the revision process. We require all revisions and approvals to be sent by email.


All revision, addition, alteration, and maintenance requests must be submitted to CN Creative in writing (email). Additional revisions over the allowed amount will be billed by the quoted hourly rate. Additions, alterations, and maintenance will be billed at the appropriate rate.

 

Designs are created based on the information received from my clients. Colors, images, and wording preferences should be provided prior to starting a design. Once a design is finished it will be sent to the client for approval. Further changes can be made at this point.

We offer two full reworks of a design before we charge by the hour.
Normally small adjustments such as color or font can be made without reworking a design, I allow 3 revisions, and anything above that will be charged by the hour.

Once a design has been reworked twice an hourly rate will apply. My hourly rate is $75 per hour. My goal is a happy customer and having to rework a design is rare. 

 

DESIGN COMMUNICATION
Good communication is the key to any good design. Most design communication is preferred to be completed through Facebook messenger or email. If you'd like to talk about design over the phone please let us know and I will happily give you a call. If you're looking for something specific let us know and I will do my best to accommodate.  I rarely turn down design projects and will do my best to complete the desired image. 

WHEN TO EXPECT YOUR DESIGN
CN Creative will make every attempt to provide formal proposals in a timely fashion. Upon the client accepting a proposal and providing the payment or specified down payment the work shall begin.


Any indication given by CN Creative of a design project’s duration is to be considered by the customer to be an estimation. CN Creative cannot be held responsible for any project over-runs, whatever the cause. Estimated project duration should be deemed to be from the date that cleared funds are received by CN Creative for the initial payment or by the date confirmed in writing by CN Creative.
 

SOCIAL MEDIA POST CREATION AND MANAGEMENT

Post creation package - Social media post creation is completed in a one-time session, the price doesn't include the cost of stock images. 


CANCELLATION TERMS: All Social Media Packages are final - you must pay the account in full upon cancellation. 
For example, if you purchased a 3-month bundle, you are obligated to pay the total amount of that 3 months bundle and the amount is due on the day of cancellation. 


MONTH TO MONTH BILLING: If you wish to cancel your monthly subscription and are doing a month-to-month plan, written notice of 14 days is required by the client or CN Creative by email or letter and is due by the middle of the month.

STOCK IMAGES/VECTORS/PATTERNS/WEBSITE ANIMATION OR CODING

All stock images, vectors, patterns, website animation or coding, anything extra that needs to be purchased on behave of the client with the client's permission will be an extra fee.

DESIGN FORMAT
All completed designs are given to you by a link to dropbox. Large jpg file and a png file (with a transparent background). Vector files and/or other file types can be sent upon request. I  do not charge more for these files but I will only send them if they're needed.

 

SOURCE FILES

I will supply proofs in the form of a pdf with a watermark on it and files as appropriate for printing, or other graphic files as detailed in the job scope or request. Charges for design work do not cover the release of my copyright design source files, including but not restricted to INDD, PSD, AI, png, SVG. or other source files or raw code; if the Client requires these files for transfer to an in-house or another designer, they will be subject to a separate quotation or ‘buy-out’ charge.

 

COPYRIGHTS AND TRADEMARKS

By supplying text, images, and other data to CN Creative for inclusion in the customer’s website or another medium, the customer declares that it holds the appropriate copyright and/or trademark permissions. The ownership of such materials will remain with the customer, or rightful copyright or trademark owner.

Any software, code, plugin, or other third party material used in a web or digital project remains the property of the creator, and any ongoing license fees or fees for upgrades are the responsibility of the client, not CN Creative. By supplying images, text, or any other data to CN Creative, the customer grants Designing Fever permission to use this material freely in the pursuit of the design. The customer agrees to fully indemnify and hold CN Creative free from harm in any and all claims resulting from the customer not having obtained all the required copyright, and/or any other necessary permission.

 

COMPLETED DESIGNS
Once a design has been completed your name is crossed off the "workbook". If further alterations/variations need to be made to a finished design an hourly rate will apply.

I pledge all actual animals displayed in advertisements, background replacements, and photo edits are genuine and have not been altered. We will not alter the confirmation of any animal submitted for designs/edits.
 

I APPRECIATE YOUR BUSINESS AND LOOK FORWARD TO WORKING WITH YOU ON YOUR NEW DESIGN!!

 

DESIGN CREDIT

The customer agrees to allow CN Creative to place a small credit on printed material exhibition displays, advertisements, and/or a link to CN Creative own website on the customer’s website. This will usually be in the form of a small logo or line of text placed towards the bottom of the page.

 

The customer also agrees to allow CN Creative to place websites and other designs, along with a link to the client’s site on CN Creatives' own website for demonstration purposes, and to use any designs in its own publicity and portfolios.

RIGHTS OF REFUSAL

CN Creative will not include in its designs, any text, images, or other data which it deems to be immoral, offensive, obscene, or illegal. All advertising material must conform to all standards laid down by all relevant advertising standards authorities.

CN Creative also reserves the right to refuse to include submitted material without giving a reason.

 

In the situation where any images and/or data that CN Creative does include in all good faith, and subsequently discovers is in contravention to such Terms and Conditions, the customer is obliged to allow CN Creative to remove the contravention without hindrance, or penalty. CN Creative is to be held in no way responsible for any such data being included.

 

CANCELLATION

This Agreement may be terminated by either party giving 14 calendar days written notice by letter or email and given before the middle of the month. Such termination shall not prejudice any other remedy to which the terminating party may be entitled, either by law, to inequity, or under this Agreement. Work Created or billable time will be invoiced according to when the notice is given.

 

In case of no response from the customer/client end more than a 30 days period or long, then the project will be canceled without any notice or intimation to the client or customer.

GENERAL

These Terms and Conditions supersede any previous Terms and Conditions distributed in any form. CN Creative reserves the right to change any rates and any of the Terms and Conditions at any time and without prior notice.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND QUOTATION

The placement of an order for design and/or any other services offered by CN Creative, by email, verbally or in writing, is deemed to be acceptance of these terms and conditions, which are freely available at www.cncreative.ca

An estimate validated by the customer’s signature on the estimate or quotation form, or by email, constitutes acceptance of the estimate or quotation and agreement to comply fully with all the Terms and Conditions and forms a Contract for Business between the signatory and CN Creative.

PRIVACY POLICY

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on October 25th, 2021.

This document governs the privacy policy of CN Creative. We recognize that privacy and confidentiality are important to our clients. This page describes in detail the privacy practices that apply to our marketing services.

Visitors are permitted and encouraged to link to this site. You are welcome to link to any page or section of the website. Any form of reproduction, electronic or otherwise is strictly forbidden without prior written consent.

All Graphic Design, Social Media, and Website Design work featured on this website are the property and work of CN Creative.  If you have any questions about these terms or would like information about licensing images and/or materials from CN Creative please contact us.

 

DEFINITIONS

"Non-Personal Information" (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically when you access our Website or Websites we build for clients with a web browser. "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a service. PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, and other related information that you provide to us.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII. CN Creative is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience that ensures your information is safe. CN Creative respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any information that is shared with us.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. Furthermore, and for greater clarity, data that we collect on digital properties that have been created for our clients will result in the data belonging to that client and will be governed by their policies. Simply seeing our name as the creator of a project does not imply it is our policies that are in effect.

 

Please be sure to look for the privacy policy or a link to the client’s privacy policy on the specific website you are interacting with.

 

Our service sometimes includes hosting customers' websites that were built using various content management systems (such as WordPress) that are under their control. CN Creative is not responsible for posting and/or enforcing our customers' privacy policies. While we are in no way responsible or liable for the collection and use of personal information by our customers from their Web sites or during the application of our marketing services, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that our customer's post and enforce their privacy policies.

You acknowledge that your use and access to these other websites are solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these other websites to see how they treat your personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you engage us, the information we collect can vary depending on your point of engagement. The information typically, but not exclusively, is related to one of the following categories:

1. Personal Contact Information

2. Topics/products of interest

3. Industry Information

4. Company Information

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a visitor to

our Website, you can browse our Website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any PII

as a Visitor.

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide PII to us in our registration/contact forms and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. We make good faith efforts to provide you access to your personal information upon request with proper validation and to let you correct such data if it is inaccurate and delete it, when reasonably possible.

COMPUTER INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered NPI.

We may also collect and/or serve a “cookie”.

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer/device by your web browser. We use cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We also use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience. Finally, we may use cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all. We never place PII in Cookies.

In the interest of providing our visitors and clients with an optimal experience, our servers automatically record information when you visit our website, including the URL, IP address, browser type, and language, along with the date and time of your request. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our Website and services.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site and enhance our services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a repeat visitor the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html you can prevent Google

Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

We use the information we receive from you when providing requested services and answering any questions you may ask.

We may use PII to provide marketing services you've requested, including communicating with you about technical issues, project updates, industry information, policy changes and other information of interest to you. We may also use PII for auditing, research, and analysis to operate and improve our marketing technologies and services.

Any time we use your PII, it is done so with the utmost attention to care, sensitivity, privacy, and security.

COMMUNICATIONS BY EMAIL OR TEXT

When we communicate with you about our potential or active services, we will use the email address or addresses you provided to us. We know your inbox is important to you and we will always be mindful of the emails we send.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, CN Creative will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including transactional and mass emails) will be based on an “opt-In” approach. CN Creative will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with a client or potential client as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Individuals that “opt-out” from receiving emails from CN Creative will be blocked upon the swift processing of the request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

SHARING INFORMATION

We do NOT sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes. We also do not under any circumstances share data between clients.

 

LEGALLY REQUIRED RELEASES OF INFORMATION

We may be legally required to disclose your PII, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or another legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, our users, employees, and affiliates.

 

DISCLOSURES OF SUCCESSORS

If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing services to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

 

CHILDREN'S POLICY

Our services do not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately unless it is a legal requirement that the information is retained.

 

OUR SECURITY POLICY

We have taken steps to build our Website and internal infrastructure using sophisticated encryption, processes, and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII and any other information we may collect on behalf of our clients. We use industry-standard technologies such as secure routers and firewalls to make sure that your PII is safe, in addition to network monitoring tools to detect any unusual behavior or possible intrusion attempts. We have strict data access and storage policies in place across our entire organization.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of
this website. In no event shall CN Creative be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection
with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to
any other site.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our visitors and clients are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email or another communication method. Otherwise, we will use and disclose personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when that information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will be happy to help you.

Email: info@cncreative.ca